Our new LibGuide contains e-resources news, platform status updates and known issues, solutions to frequently-encountered problems, and information on authentication for all our online resources available from McGill Libraries. Check back in often to read up on current e-resources updates.
Consult our policy on acceptable use.
For general information on licensing, EZproxy and VPN, see Accessing Library online resources.
August 6, 2024
Factiva has released a new interface experience for their flagship product. In the words of the publisher, "Factiva’s new interface delivers a modern, easy-to-use interface optimized for search and discovery across devices, making it invaluable for academic research." The content is the same and includes all the available sources as in the legacy site, but search options have been streamlined and offer natural language searching, as well as a shareable URLs and a mobile-responsive site architecture.
August 16, 2024
Clarivate's new AI-driven Research Assistant feature is scheduled to be released on September 12 for the following databases:
Research Assistant provides users with natural language analysis of texts above 150 words to suggest additional or more targeted keyword searches, as well as providing key takeaways (to assess relevancy), a resume of concepts, and suggestions for further research.
Contact the Collections E-Resources team to report an issue with access.
An eclectic and multi-faceted resource compiled from archived zines, newspapers and ephemera, to oral histories, films and photographs, to showcase the key social, cultural, and political concerns of the decade.
This resource brings together rich collections of primary source material from world-renowned institutions, enabling research into the vibrant sociocultural history of the retail industry with material from over 300 stores. Drawn from across the nineteenth and twentieth centuries, trade literature, staff newsletters and photographs highlight the experiences of workers and consumers, offering exciting new insights into the ways in which stores shaped and influenced daily and working life.
Contains more than 70,000 pages of curated documents, video and audio recordings. Women and Social Movements in Modern Empires since 1820 explores prominent themes related to conquest, colonization, settlement, resistance, and post-coloniality, as told through women’s voices.
Qwest TV preserves diverse live performances, covering the evolution of jazz and beyond — representing funk, soul, hip-hop, folk, indie, electronic, blues, and other eclectic world genres. Co-created by Quincy Jones & Reza Ackbaraly, this unique collection of highly curated titles makes timeless concerts and global music accessible for research, teaching, and learning.
The archive preserves a key publication for fashion history, whose daily reporting had a huge influence on the global menswear industry. As well as coverage of major trends and events, there is a wealth of information about leading designers, brands, retailers, and advertisers in this publication of record.
Coverage from 1907 to 2008.
Collection is migrating permanently from Accessible Archives to History Commons. Publications included: The Canadian Observer, The Christian Recorder; The Colored American; Frederick Douglass’ Paper; The Freedmen’s Record; Frederick Douglass Monthly; Freedom’s Journal; The National Era; The Negro Business League Herald; The North Star; Provincial Freeman; Weekly Advocate.
McGill Libraries • Questions? Ask us!
Privacy notice