Guides: Islamic languages: Arabic

Dictionaries

Arabic-English Dictionary of Qur'anic usage
A comprehensive and contextualized Arabic-English dictionary of Quranic usage based on classical Arabic dictionaries and Quran commentaries.
The Doha Historical Dictionary of Arabic
A historical lexicon of the Arabic language as it has developed over the last two millennia.
Lughatuna (Living Arabic Project)
A website showing Arabic as a living language allowing users to search simultaneously in classical and dialectal (Egyptian, Levantine & North African) dictionaries.
Online Dictionary of Arabic Philosophical Terms
Launched and maintained by Andreas Lammer and Raphael Kretz.

Oxford Arabic Dictionary by Oxford Oxford Languages
ISBN: 9780199580330
Publication Date: 2014-08-28
"Based on real modern evidence and computational analysis of hundreds of millions of words of both English and Modern Standard Arabic, the dictionary boasts more than 130,000 words and phrases and 200,000 translations."

Digital collections

International Children’s Digital Library gives free online access web site for more than 4649 illustrated books for online viewing in 61 language.

Kotobarabia Arabic E-Library gives online access to more than 3,500 contemporary and classic Arabic books from Egypt. Works in the collection are divided into 29 thematic categories and several subcategories, and are both full-image and full-text searchable.

Encyclopedias

Encyclopedia of Arabic Language and Linguistics by Kees Versteegh (Editor-In-Chief); Mushira Eid (Associate Editor); Alaa Elgibali (Associate Editor); Manfred Woidich (Associate Editor); Andrzej Zaborski (Associate Editor)
ISBN: 9004144730
Publication Date: 2005-12-30
The Encyclopedia of Arabic Language and Linguistics is a major multi-volume reference work. It is a unique collaboration of hundreds of scholars from around the world and covers all relevant aspects of the study of Arabic, dealing with all levels of the language (pre-Classical Arabic, Classical Arabic, Modern Standard Arabic, Arabic vernaculars, mixed varieties of Arabic).

Journals

Journals:

Newspapers:

McGill Newspapers collection provides a complete list of electronically accessible Newspapers held by McGill University.

Librarian

Anaïs Salamon

She / Her / Elle

Email me

Contact:

3485 McTavish Street
Montreal, QC
H3A 0E1

514-449-1952

Subjects: African studies, Islamic and Middle East studies

Learning tools

al-Bab is a blog aiming to be an open door to the Arab World. Numerous posts focus on Arabic Language learning and refer to interesting online resources.

ArabicPod101 is an Arabic teaching application offering audio and video lessons, dynamic learning tools, and interactive forums.

Al Jazeera Learning Arabic is a free open educational site, aims to teach and spread the Arabic language as a bridge for human communication and cultural understanding.

Applications

Arabic Almanac makes Lane’s Lexicon Arabic dictionary accessible on the App store for iOS devices.

Almaany.com (معجم المعاني عربي عربي) is an Arabic to Arabic Dictionary only available on the App Store for iOS devices.