Art History

This database is the only specialist bibliography available for the study of modern and contemporary art.

Comprehensive resource for art information with full-text articles back to 1995, indexing and abstracting back to 1984, and 13,000 art dissertations. Provides examples of styles and art movements, and covers fine, decorative and commercial art, folk art, photography, film, and architecture.

Citation database from periodicals, dissertations, and art reproductions. Covers fine, decorative, commercial, and folk art, as well as photography, film and architecture.

Citation database from periodicals, dissertations, and art reproductions. Covers fine, decorative, commercial, and folk art, as well as photography, film and architecture.

A full-text archive of magazines comprising key research material in the fields of art and architecture, dating from the late-nineteenth century to the twenty-first.

The definitive resource for scholarly literature on Western art, IBA is the successor to the Bibliography of the History of Art (BHA), and retains the editorial policies which made BHA one of the most trusted and frequently consulted sources in the field. The database includes records created by the Getty Research Institute in 2008-09, with new records created by ProQuest using the same thesaurus and authority files.

Access to more than 10 million academic journal articles, books, and primary sources in 75 disciplines. Access to selected e-book content from University Presses.
To access the text-mining option see JSTOR Data for Research

A scholarly, multidisciplinary database providing indexing and abstracts for over 10,000 publications, including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, and others.

Partial full text. Provides one-stop access to thousands of full-text periodicals from one of the broadest, most inclusive general reference databases ProQuest has to offer. Search from a highly-respected, diversified mix of scholarly journals, professional and trade publications, and magazines covering over 150 subjects and topics.

A multidisciplinary index to the journal literature of the arts and humanities.

(1975-present)

Archive of medieval art, describing and presenting iconographic subjects and images, without geographical limitation, from early apostolic times to the early modern era.

A bibliography of more than 1.45 million citations for secondary source material about the Middle Ages and Renaissance, 400-1700.

The premier source of information for all aspects of design and crafts, from textiles and ceramics to vehicle design, advertising and sustainability. Covers journal articles, exhibition reviews and news items from 1973 to the present. Coverage: 1973 - current.