Arabic literature

Al-Manhal eLibrary gives access to over 100,000 full-text searchable publications (books, peer-reviewed journals, strategic studies, academic dissertations and educational videos) from the Arab world’s leading publishers on a wide-variety of topics including language and literature.

Dar al-Mandumah provides access to a series of databases with full-text content of Arabic scientific conferences, dissertations and academic journals from 1921 to present day.

Gale Literature Resource Center provides access to full-text articles from scholarly journals and literary magazines, critical essays, work and topic overviews, full-text works, biographies, as well as a wealth of information on authors, their works, and literary movements. Its content covers all genres and disciplines, all time periods and all parts of the world.

Literature Criticism Online makes available in one place tens of thousands literary commentaries and critical essays originally published in broadsheets, pamphlets, encyclopedias, books and periodicals.

Kotobarabia E-Library provides access to over 3,700 contemporary and classic Arabic electronic books from Egypt, divided into 29 thematic categories and several subcategories. The books are both full-image and full-text searchable.

ProQuest Literature Online is a database focusing on the study and teaching of literature in English. It combines the original texts of more than 355,000 literary works with a vast library of key criticism and reference resources, and a constantly growing library of full-text journals and author biographies.

Adab.com is a growing collection of both classical and contemporary Arabic poetry which can be browsed either by Poet's name or by poem. The website is in Arabic but a few general pages are accessible in English.

Arab World Books is a Cultural club and Arabic Bookstore specializing in the Egypt, Arab and Middle-East area promoting cross cultural dialogue and featuring articles, stories, literature, poetry, individual dossier for Arab writers, book discussion, creative writing workshop and readers club. The website is bilingual, English-Arabic.

Arabic Collections Online (ACO) is a digital library of public-domain Arabic language content making available 11,564 volumes across 6,813 subjects drawn from rich Arabic collections of distinguished research libraries around the World.

Arabic Literature (in English) is a daily updated blog which includes books critics, reading lists, events announcements, etc. The main author, M. Lynx Qualey is a writer and reader based in Cairo, Egypt, and about fifteen writers, academics, and translators contribute to the blog. All content is in English.

Arabic Short Story is a website created and maintained by Jubayr Milayhan. It presents contributions, mainly from Egypt, Syria, Iraq, and Saudi Arabia, about short story in the Arab World.

Arab Women Writers research guide (Boston University Libraries) consists of a constantly updated bibliography of Arab women political, religious, and literary writings translated into English.

Al-Bab (الباب) is a daily updated blog consisting mainly of links to other sites. Originally launched in 1998 by Brian Whitaker, a PhD student at the time, it focused on Yemeni arts and culture. Since then, its coverage expanded to all Arab countries.

Country of words: A Transnational Atlas for Palestinian Literature "is a digital-born project that retraces and remaps the global story of Palestinian literature in the twentieth century, starting from the Arab world and going through Europe, North America, and Latin America."

The Database of Arabic Literature in Western Research (DAL) is an internet-based bibliographic database of Arabic literature in western research which provides easy access to detailed, annotated and content-enriched bibliographic records of books, articles, chapters of books and reviews written in English.