Islamic thought & science

History of philosophy in the Islamic World  is a series of 75 podcast episodes by Peter Adamson launched in 2010. Adamson was then a professor of philosophy at King's College in London, and is now Professor of Late Ancient and Arabic Philosophy at LMU in Munich. His research focuses philosophy in the Islamic world and its Greek sources.

Academic Search Complete (Ebsco) offers scholarly and general interest sources in business, medicine, humanities, social sciences, and science and technology.

Al-Manhal eLibrary gives access to over 100,000 full-text searchable publications (books, peer-reviewed journals, strategic studies, academic dissertations and educational videos) from the Arab world’s leading publishers on a wide-variety of topics including  philosophy.

Dar al-Mandumah provides access to a series of databases with full-text content of Arabic scientific conferences, dissertations and academic journals from 1921 to present day.

JSTOR is a subject searchable index of journals on-line with JSTOR. Retrieves full-text back files of scholarly journals, some of which date back to the 1800's. Does not include articles more recent than five years ago.

Post-classical Islamic Philosophy Database Initiative (PIPDI) is a McGill Initiative aiming to "create the infrastructure that is needed for a systematic investigation of the vast but severely understudied corpus of Islamic philosophical texts dating from 1100-1900 CE".

ProQuest Research Library is a multidisciplinary database covering disciplines within the humanities and social sciences.

Web of Science offers scholarly articles for medicine, humanities, social sciences, and science and technology.It also includes citation indexes.

A selected list of databases pertinent to Islamic Studies is available here, and a complete list of databases accessible to McGill affiliated researchers is available here.

Available at McGill:

Al-shajarah: Journal of the International Institute of Islamic Thought and Civilization (ISTAC) is a peer-reviewed international journal publishing original scholarly articles in Islamic thought, Islamic civilization, Islamic science and Malay world issue.

Arabic sciences and philosophy: a historical journal is an international peer-reviewed journal devoted to the sciences and philosophy in the Islamic World between the 8th and 18th centuries, but also includes important papers on scientific modernization from the 19th century. ASP also offers work on the inter-relations between Arabic and Greek, Indian, Chinese, Latin, Byzantine, Syriac and Hebrew sciences and philosophy.

Journal of Islamic studies is a peer-reviewed multi-disciplinary journal dedicated to the scholarly study of all aspects of Islam and of the Islamic world particularly in the fields of history, geography, political science, economics, anthropology, sociology, law, literature, religion, philosophy, international relations, environmental and developmental issues, and ethical questions related to scientific research.

Nazariyat, Journal for the History of Islamic Philosophy and Sciences is a peer-reviewed international journal issued in English and Turkish (Nazariyat İslam Felsefe ve Bilim Tarihi Araştırmaları Dergisi). It publishes original studies, critical editions of classical texts and book reviews on Islamic philosophy, kalām, theoretical aspects of Sufism and the history of sciences.

International Journal of Islamic Thought is a peer-reviewed international journal publishing research papers, review articles and conference reports in English, Arabic and Malay covering a broad range of topics such as Muslim Theology and Philosophy, Muslim Ethics and Moral, Islam and Arts, Islam, al-Quran and Hadith, etc.

The Journal of Islamic Philosophy is a peer-reviewed international journal dedicated to the academic study of Islamic philosophy.

Sophia Perennis is dedicated to publishing the best contemporary writing on the world’s wisdom traditions, largely from a Traditionalist or “Perennialist” perspective, as well as reprinting recognized classics.

Studia Islamica is a peer-reviewed journal publishing papers written by qualified specialists on subjects from all sections of the vast field of Islamic studies with special attention to discussions of method to comprehensive views, and new conclusions.

Transcendent Philosophy: An International Journal for Comparative Philosophy and Mysticism publishes original research articles, and book reviews. It is published by the London Academy of Iranian Studies.