Guides: Aboriginal Law: Databases

Databases

Aboriginal and Treaty Rights Information System (ATRIS). Information system intended to map out the location of Aboriginal communities and display information pertaining to their potential or established Aboriginal or treaty rights
HeinOnline's aboriginal resources database An expansive archive of treaties, federal statutes and regulations, federal case law, tribal codes, constitutions, and jurisprudence.
Anthropology Plus The index offers coverage of all core periodicals in the field in addition to local and lesser-known journals. Coverage is from the late 19th century to the present.
Heritage Canadiana Online Search the aboriginal history section that documents the government management of aboriginal affairs from the late 1700s to the mid 1900s, exploring issues of land ownership, education, law, finances, health, and community development.
Early Encounters in North America: peoples, cultures and the environment Online database that contains over 1,480 authors and over 100,000 pages of letters, diaries, memoirs and accounts of early encounters between peoples, cultures and the environment in North America.
First Nations Digital Document Source A collection of electronic documents used primarily for research in land claims and First Nations issues.
Indigenous Peoples' Center for Documentation, Research and Information Includes online documentation, periodicals database, and Indigenous thesaurus of Human Rights terms, a monographic collection.
National Aboriginal Document Database. Comprehensive collection of primary sources available in HTML and PDF (not image-based) deposited in the Library and Archives Canada Electronic Collection; documents are not arranged in any particular order; some documents not linked; no longer being updated (since 2005).
Social Science Research Network (SSRN) Repository of academic papers, working papers and draft papers in the social sciences contains many recent unpublished papers related to Aboriginal law