Guides: Bioinformatics: Model organisms

Model organisms

*Arabidopsis thaliana*	The Arabidopsis Information Resource (TAIR) - Genetic and molecular data
*Caenorhabditis elegans*	WormBase - information concerning the genetics, genomics and biology of C. elegans and related nematodes
*Danio rerio*	Zebra Fish Information Network (ZFIN) - on-line database of information for zebrafish researchers
*Drosophila*	FlyBase - A database of Drosophila genes & genomes FlyExpress - currently contains 100,000+ images of expression from nearly 5,000 genes and >30,000 images extracted and curated from peer-reviewed publications
*Glycine max*	SoyBase - USDA soybean genetics database, includes molecular data regarding soybean genes and sequences
Legume species	Legume Information System (LIS) - a collaborative, community resource to facilitate crop improvement by integrating genetic, genomic, and trait data across legume species
*Mus musculus*	Mouse Genome Database - National Institute of Genetics (Japan) database, includes a chromosome MapViewer Mouse Genome Informatics - (MGI) international database resource for the laboratory mouse, providing integrated genetic, genomic, and biological data Mouse Phenome Database - (MPD) enables the integration of genomic and phenomic data by providing access to primary experimental data, well-documented data collection protocols and analysis tools
*Xenopus*	Xenbase - gives access the diverse and rich genomic, expression and functional data available from Xenopus research
*Zea mays*	Maize Genetics and Genomics Database (MaixeGDB) - community-oriented, long-term, federally funded informatics service to researchers focused on the crop plant and model organism Zea mays