Islamic manuscripts & rare books

Birnbaum, Eleazar. (2015). "Turkish Manuscripts at McGill University, Montreal, Canada". In Ottoman Turkish and Çaĝatay MSS in Canada: A Union Catalogue of the Four Collection. Leiden, The Netherlands: Brill.

Gacek, Adam. (1989). Arabic Calligraphy and the 'Herbal' of al-Ghâfiqî: A Survey of Arabic Manuscripts at McGill University. Fontanus vol.II, 37-53.

-----. (1990). Early Qur'anic Fragments. Fontanus vol.III, 45-64.

-----. (1991). A Collection of Qur'anic Codices. Fontanus vol. IV, 35-53.

Gacek, Adam and Ali Yaycioglu. (1998). Ottoman-Turkish Manuscripts in the Islamic Studies Library and Other Libraries of McGill University. Fontanus vol. X, 41-63.

Lowry, Glenn. (1977). "Persian_Manuscript_Leaves". Unpublished.

Salamon, A. (2023). Casey A. Wood’s Islamic Manuscripts in the McGill Libraries. Papers of The Bibliographical Society of Canada, 59(1), 43–64. 

----. (2014). "Islamic Early Printed Books". In Jillian Tomm & Richard Virr (Eds.), Meetings with Books: Symposium on special collections in the 21st century. With a tribute to Raymond Klibansky & an illustrated survey of McGill Library special collections (pp. 170-171). Montreal, QC: McGill University Library.

-----. (2014). "Islamic Lithographs". In Jillian Tomm & Richard Virr (Eds.), Meetings with Books: Symposium on special collections in the 21st century. With a tribute to Raymond Klibansky & an illustrated survey of McGill Library special collections (pp. 122-123). Montreal, QC: McGill University Library.

Swanick, Sean. (2012). Abū Ḥāmid al-Ghazālī (1058-1111) : an exhibition held in the Humanities & Social Sciences Library, McGill University : August 15, 2011-March 31, 2012.

-----. 'Of making books there is no end: Islamic Manuscripts on the Web.' College & Research Libraries News, 72, no. 7 (2011): 416-419.

-----. (2014). "Arabic Calligraphy". In Jillian Tomm & Richard Virr (Eds.), Meetings with Books: Symposium on special collections in the 21st century. With a tribute to Raymond Klibansky & an illustrated survey of McGill Library special collections (pp. 174-175). Montreal, QC: McGill University Library.

-----. (2014). "Islamic Manuscripts". In Jillian Tomm & Richard Virr (Eds.), Meetings with Books: Symposium on special collections in the 21st century. With a tribute to Raymond Klibansky & an illustrated survey of McGill Library special collections (pp. 16-17). Montreal, QC: McGill University Library.

-----. (2014). "Persian Manuscripts". In Jillian Tomm & Richard Virr (Eds.), Meetings with Books: Symposium on special collections in the 21st century. With a tribute to Raymond Klibansky & an illustrated survey of McGill Library special collections (pp. 48-49). Montreal, QC: McGill University Library.

Treasures of Islam. Art and design in Islamic manuscripts (= Trésors de l'islam = Kunûz al-Islâm). CD-ROM. Montreal, QC: Graduate School of Library and Information Studies.

Watson, William J. (1966). "The C.A. Wood collection of Oriental manuscripts." In A dictionary catalogue of the Blacker-Wood Library of Zoology and Ornithology (pp. 681-684). Boston: G.K. Hall.

-----. "Ibrahim Müteferrika and Turkish incunabula." Journal of the American Oriental Society, 88, no. 3 (1968): 435-441.