The Sofia Library Catalogue is a search tools that allows users to discover the collections (books, journals, newspapers, microfilm, music, etc.) available at the McGill Library. Because all of Québec's university libraires use the same Sofia Search Tool, you can also search across all Québec University Libraires in addition to searching collections from Libraries Worldwide.
Find Books, Films, Music and MORE!
The databases listed below will provide you with bibliographical references to scholarly articles, working papers, trade publications and news articles. When searching in any of these databases, be sure to look at the refining facets / refining menus that can help you limit your search results by publication type, language, geography, year, etc.
In addition to covering the subject areas of gender, sexuality and feminist studies, these interdisciplinary databases cover all subject areas in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences. To find GSFS specific content, be sure to include GSFS related keywords in your searches.
These databases index and often provide access to master's thesis and doctoral dissertations completed at universities across the globe. In the event a database does not provide access to the full text of a thesis or dissertation, please contact your liaison librarian. For GSFS related thesis and dissertations, be sure to include GSFS related keywords in your searches.
Full-text of dissertations from McGill University as well as 3,100 worldwide universities. Full-text PDFs available for all non-embargoed dissertations and theses from 1997 – forward, with select full text available prior to 1997.
Library can facilitate negotiating text-mining rights for this database for McGill faculty and students wishing to acquire the rights with their own research funds. Please contact Digital Scholarship Hub
McGill Libraries • Questions? Ask us!
Privacy notice
