South Asian studies

Online version of Joseph Steingass' Persian-English dictionnary published by Routledge & K. Paul, 1892.

English to Persian dictionary helpful to translate texts and documents from one language to the other.

Developed and made accessible through Parsiwiki Project (پارسی ویکی), this dictionary is known to be the largest comprehensive Persian dictionary and was compiled by Ali Akbar Dehkhoda. It was first published in 1940 and later grew to 16 volumes. Each entry in this dictionary consists of a description, mode of usage, phonetics, examples and passages from Persian literature containing that entry. Moreover this dictionary includes words of other languages (Turkish, Mongolian, Hindi, Arabic, French, English, German, Russian etc.,) that are commonly used in Persian language.

Designed to give the English meanings of over 50,000 words, terms, idioms, and proverbs in the Persian language, as well as the transliteration of the words in English characters.

A dictionary maintained by networks of Persian translators.

Online comprehensive Persian language lexicon that searches over 20 different Persian languages dictionaries and recently added Arabic and English dictionaries. Vajehyab conducts searches in various dictionaries therefore the results can exceed definitions to include modes of usage, dictation, English and Arabic equivalents, and, if available, alternate meanings from different dialects of Iran.

John T. Platts’ Urdu Dictionary published by W. H. Allen & Co. in 1884 is made available online by the Digital South Asia Library (DSAL) at the University of Chicago.

John Shakespear’s Hindustani Dictionary published in 1834 is made available online by the Digital South Asia Library (DSAL) at the University of Chicago.

W. S. Fallon's New Hindustani-English Dictionary published by Trubner and Co. in 1879 is made available online by the Digital South Asia Library (DSAL) at the University of Chicago.

A free Online Urdu English Dictionary that contains over 450,000 words. Users can search either English or Urdu terms.

The Bibliography of Asian Studies (BAS) contains 787,165 records on all subjects (especially in the humanities and the social sciences) pertaining to East, Southeast, and South Asia published worldwide from 1971 to the present.

The Encyclopaedia of Islam (Second Edition) Online sets out the present state of our knowledge of the Islamic World. It is a unique and invaluable reference tool, an essential key to understanding the world of Islam, and the authoritative source not only for the religion, but also for the believers and the countries in which they live.

EI-Three is the third edition of Brill's Encyclopaedia of Islam which sets out the present state of our knowledge of the Islamic World. This edition is an entirely new work, with new articles reflecting the great diversity of current scholarship. The new scope includes comprehensive coverage of Islam in the twentieth century and of Muslim minorities all over the world.

Provides bibliographical coverage of the history of the world from 1450 to the present (excluding the United States and Canada). Included are article abstracts from over 2,000 journals published worldwide, plus citations to books and dissertations.

"Index Islamicus Online is THE international classified bibliography of publications in European languages on all aspects of Islam and the Muslim world. Rightly described as 'an indispensable tool for libraries, graduates and undergraduates alike'. The Index Islamicus Online provides the reader with an effective overview of what has been published on a given subject in the field of Islamic Studies in its broadest sense."

Indexes critical materials on literature, languages, linguistics, and folklore. Proved access to citations from worldwide publications, including periodicals, books, essay collections, working papers, proceedings, dissertations and bibliographies.

The CrossAsia portal was designed as a central access point for scientific information in the Asia-related studies. The portal has been set up by Staatsbibliothek zu Berlin. Together with Heidelberg University Library and the South Asia Institute of Heidelberg University, Staatsbibliothek zu Berlin runs the Specialised Information Service Asia (Fachinformationsdienst Asien), which provides significant impetus for the development of the CrossAsia portal.

SARDS3 is an electronic database containing bibliographic references to South Asia research articles published in journals, collective volumes, conference proceedings, Festschriften, etc. SARDS3 is a joint undertaking of the Indological Chairs at the Universities of Bonn, Halle, Munich and the management of the University Library Halle. The focus of SARDS3 is on the humanities and social sciences. To date, over 93,000 citations are electronically searchable, covering the period from 1797 until 2000.