A large number of electrical and computer engineering books are available in electronic and can be accessed on the following platforms:
- IEEE Explore
Provides e-books from IEEE and its partner publishers.
- IET Digital Library: eBooks
Provides science, engineering, and technology e-books published by IET. McGill subscribed content is indicated with a purple lock.
- Knovel
Technical reference collection with interactive tables and graphs. McGill has access to Electrical & Power Engineering, Electronics & Semiconductors, etc.
- O'Reilly E-books (previously called Safari)
E-books published by various publishers, including O'Reilly.
- Science Direct
Provides e-books published by Elsevier. McGill subscriptions are indicated with a green box. Browse books in the field of electrical and electronic engineering, control and system engineering. and engineering (general).
- SIAM e-books
Provides e-books published by Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics.
- SPIE eBooks
Provides e-books published by SPIE Press, a major publisher of optics and photonics books.
- SpringerLink
Provides e-books published by Springer. You may download individual chapters and the whole book in PDF.
- Synthesis, now available on SpringerLink
E-books available from Morgan & Claypool on electrical engineering, computer technology, and information science.
- Taylor & Francis eBooks
Provides books published by Taylor & Francis Group, including CRC Press and Routledge: ENGnetBASE, ENERGYANDCLEANTECHnetBASE, Green Technology and Energy, ElectricalEngineeringnetBASE, and Lasers and Optics.
- Wiley Online Library
Provides e-books published by Wiley and its partner publishers.
- World Scientific
Complete e-book collection published in 2013 by World Scientific and titles in selected subjects published between 2005 and 2012.
- Ebook Central (ProQuest)
Ebook Central provides authoritative, full-text e-books in a wide range of subject areas along with powerful tools to find, use, and manage the information.
Visit more e-book platforms on the E-book platforms (physical sciences and engineering topics) guide.
All McGill students and staff may order books, articles, and conference reports not available at McGill using Interlibrary Loan (ILL) or suggest a purchase. We may be able to buy a copy for the Library.
