The primary database for psychology. It covers professional and academic literature in psychology and related disciplines, including medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, pharmacology, physiology, and linguistics.
Quick reference guide - How to search PsycINFO
Brief video on PsycINFO (15 min)
Sign up for free live training webinars offered by the PsycINFO database provider
Full-text database of journals published by the American Psychological Association (APA) and other publishers in subject areas such as applied psychology, health, theory, research, and social/personality.
Quick reference guide - How to search PsycArticles
The premier source for bibliographic and abstract coverage of biomedical literature.
Brief video on MEDLINE (15 min)
Brief video on advanced search techniques in MEDLINE (11 min)
Sign up for free live training webinars by the MEDLINE database provider
Multidisciplinary database of journal articles in science, social science, and humanities. Allows for citation searching.
Multidisciplinary database of journal articles in science, social science, and humanities. Allows for citation searching.
A subject index to over 300 alternative, radical, and left periodicals, newspapers,and magazines. International and interdisciplinary, spanning the social sciences and humanities. Subjects covered include indigenous peoples, LGBTQ+, feminism, ecology, and democracy.
Includes protocols and abstracts of peer-reviewed sources of evidence on the effectiveness of social and behavioural interventions. Subjects covered include education, criminal justice, and social welfare
Extensive coverage of nursing and allied health
Collection of databases that contain different types of high-quality, independent evidence to inform healthcare decision-making.
European coverage in biomedicine and pharmacology
Full-text database for education, with journal articles and other education-related material such as books and reports.
Focuses on gender issues across a broad spectrum of subject areas
Database of theoretical and applied linguistics, psycholinguistics, and language research
Covers all aspects of vertebrate and invertebrate neuroscience, emphasizing basic research but also including such devastating neural diseases as Alzheimer's.
Provides citations and abstracts to international literature on PTSD and other mental-health conditions related to traumatic events
Contains journals on social work, human services, and related areas, including social welfare, social policy, and community development
Contains core social work and related journals in all areas of the social work profession
Covers literature from more than 1,800 journals in sociology
Search the following tools to find theses and dissertations:
McGill Library • Questions? Ask us!
Privacy notice