A multidisciplinary or general database is one which covers a wide range of topics across multiple academic disciplines. You may want to use a multidisciplinary database if your topic is cross-disciplinary, or if you are not yet sure of the subject area into which your topic falls.
Web of Science: Large multidisciplinary database offering citation linking and citation counts.
Scopus: Large multidisciplinary science and social sciences database that is capable of backward and forward citation linking and includes citation counts.
A subject-specific database focuses on a single discipline (e.g., Agriculture) or a group of related disciplines (e.g., Economics, Finance, & Business) and usually provide comprehensive coverage of that specific field. Using a subject-specific database is ideal if you know a particular subject area is appropriate for your search topic.
Produced by the National Agricultural Library (NAL). Contains bibliographic records of materials acquired by the NAL and cooperating institutions in agricultural and related sciences. Coverage includes: agricultural administration, laws and regulations, economics, education, training and extension, engineering and products; animal science; aquatic sciences; chemistry; energy as related to agriculture; entomology; feed science; food science and food products; forestry; general agriculture; geography, meteorology, climatology and history; home economics and human ecology; human nutrition; institutional food service; life sciences; natural resources management and environmental pollution; pesticides; plant diseases; plant science and production; rural sociology; soil science; veterinary medicine. Coverage: 1970 - present
Contains articles from scholarly and trade journals, working papers, market reports and industry reports.
10 simultaneous users.
Covers the significant research and development literature in the fields of agriculture, forestry, human health and nutrition, animal health, and the management and conservation of natural resources.
McGill Libraries • Questions? Ask us!
Privacy notice
