Newspapers

La Presse

News databases and aggregators collect news from many sources and make it available in one location, in a searchable format. Most of the time you can directly access full text articles, although some databases only contain links to articles, not the articles themselves. News articles from databases and aggregators may not include the accompanying photographs in a story.

PressReader (formerly PressDisplay)

• Browse online newspapers as if you were browsing their print counterparts.
• National and international newspapers. Browse by country.
• See their Quick Start Guide for more information
• PressReader mobile app available

ProQuest US Newsstream

• 1984 - present for most titles.
• Includes New York Times, Wall Street Journal, Chicago Tribune, Washington Post, USA Today, Los Angeles Times, Boston Globe, The Guardian and other national and regional titles.

ProQuest Canadian Newsstream

• Canadian newspapers.
• Search by date, newspaper, author, keyword.
• Publications available through Canadian Newsstream

ProQuest International Newsstream

• Recent news content from outside of the US and Canada
• Archives back decades featuring full-text newspapers, newswires, and news sites.
• Includes The Times (London), The Bangkok Post, El Norte, Financial Times, The Guardian, Jerusalem Post, South China Morning Post, The Daily Telegraph, Asian Wall Street Journal, and the BBC Monitoring series of publications.

Factiva

• International and Canadian publications.
• Search by date, newspaper, author, keyword, subject.
• Nexis Uni (formerly Lexis Nexis)
  • Local, international news, legal sources.

Eureka.cc

• News from Canadian English and French language newspapers as well as European French language news.
• Includes the Canadian NewsWire, the Canadian Press, La Presse, Le Devoir, Le Soleil, Le Droit, Le Monde (France)

Alt-Press Watch (ProQuest)

• 1970 - present.
• Unique, independent voices from respected and cited grassroots newspapers, magazines, and journals. The database features over 670,000 articles from more than 210 publications.

Alternative Press Index (EBSCO)

• 1991 - present.
• Journal, newspaper, and magazine articles from over 300 international alternative, radical, and left periodicals.

FBIS: Foreign Broadcast Information Service Electronic Index

E-News Services

The library has a selection of current newspapers and news magazines in print. They are available for in-library use only. The Humanities and Social Sciences Library (HSSL) has a selection of recently received print newspapers on the main floor, while additional newspapers may be available at other branches.

HSSL current issues of selected print newspapers on display:

The McGill Library has a print newspaper archive and a microform collection available on the second floor of the Humanities and Social Sciences Library. Not all newspapers are stored temporarily, as some are discarded weekly. Please keep in mind that even if a newspaper is not kept in microform currently, we may have microform from earlier decades, and we may also have access to online archives.

Stored until the microform is available

• La Liberte
• Le Devoir
• Le Droit
• Le Monde
• The Sunday Times
• The Globe and Mail
• Times of London
• Toronto Star

Stored for a set period and then discarded

• Corriere Italiano - 1 year
• Frankfurter Allgemaine - 1 year
• L'Express - 1 year
• La Presse - 1 year
• National Post - 1 year
• Times of India - 1 year
• Vancouver Sun - 3 months