Ottoman & Turkish studies

Omniglot is an encyclopedia of writing systems and languages. You can use it to learn about languages, to learn alphabets and other writing systems, and to learn phrases, numbers and other things in many languages. There is also advice on how to learn languages.

There are numerous surveys of Ottoman history, though no single one provides comprehensive coverage of the empire’s long, rich history. This bibliography aims at surveying existing ressources covering the "wide range of questions related to the social structures and functioning of the empire, the connection of art and architecture to imperial power, the standing of religious minorities in an Islamic state, and the status (including the roles, rights, and influence) of both women and men in Ottoman society."

A tool aiming to help researchers deciphering illegible words in Ottoman manuscripts. Based on the legible letters and the symbols for illegible letters entered into the boxes, its algorithm provides a list of possible words matching the given restrictions. The software searches a database of approximately 173,000 words and phrases from 19 dictionaries published between 1860 and 1928.

Allows to search a selection of Ottoman Turkish dictionaries in both Latin and Arabic characters.

The Etymological Dictionary of Contemporary Turkish aims to document the history and sources of all Turkish words in contemporary use. It contains 32,118 words under 15,306 headwords. There have been 14,746 searches on this website today.

Allows to search a selection of Ottoman Turkish dictionaries in both Latin and Arabic characters.

The Tureng Dictionary is an online dictionary service provided for those working in the fields of translation, education and international trade (...) Designed as a resource to access each word and all of its meanings easily and quickly, The Tureng Dictionary has been organized into a total of 120 categories such as technical, medical, social sciences, automotive, construction, computer science, biochemistry, electrical-electronics, international trade, banking and finance.

A dictionary designed for Turkish speakers.