These databases are the best places to start when searching for articles on Human Geography topics:
Multidisciplinary database containing research on the earth sciences, ecology, geology, human and physical geography, environmental sciences, oceanography, geomechanics, alternative energy sources, pollution, waste management, and nature conservation.
Covers global public policy, social issues, demography, environmental studies, general social sciences.
A major multidisciplinary database that includes backward and forward citation linking as well as citation counts. Includes the contents of GEOBASE.
A major multidisciplinary database for the Social Sciences, Arts & Humanities, as well as the Sciences. Includes backward and forward citation linking as well as citation counts.
Digital archive collection of the Royal Geographical Society contains 500 years of documents, maps, photographs, expedition reports, manuscript materials and books on geography, travel and exploration.
Multidisciplinary database covering all aspects of Africa and African Studies.
A subject index to over 300 alternative, radical, and left periodicals, newspapers,and magazines. International and interdisciplinary, spanning the social sciences and humanities. Subjects covered include indigenous peoples, LGBTQ+, feminism, ecology, and democracy.
Over 51,000 records describing publications and research projects about northern Canada. ASTIS is maintained by the Arctic Institute of North America at the University of Calgary, and is part of the Canadian Polar Information Network.
Covers agriculture, forestry, health, natural resources management, and tourism.
A master list of environmental assessments carried out by federal departments and agencies under the Canadian Environmental Assessment Act.
Scholarly research monographs in major subject areas of Law, Business, Economics and the Social Sciences, as well as research handbooks, companions, dictionaries, encyclopedia and journals.
Technological and engineering aspects of air, water and soil quality, environmental safety, sustainability and energy production.
Searches scholarly literature across disciplines and sources and includes some grey literature. Search commands differ from those in academic databases, so use the Google search tips here: google_tips_handout.pdf.
Focuses on human impact on the environment. Topics covered include green issues, global climate change, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more.
Online library of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development. OECD publications cover economic, environmental, and social issues including trade, education, labour, social policy, health, finance, development, energy, sustainability, and science and innovation.
Journal article database of the National Library of Medicine in the U.S. Some coverage of health-related topics in Geography such as global health, social determinants of health, and climate change issues.
Comprehensive global search, discovery, and viewing source for digital content created by the United Nations. Among topics covered are economic and social development, economic and climate change, human settlements and urban issues, population and demography, and public health.
Covers areas essential to urban studies, including city planning, urban affairs, community development, transportation, and urban design.
McGill Library • Questions? Ask us!
Privacy notice
