Political Science

These databases contain secondary literature on different areas and topics in the social sciences. If your research topic encompasses different perspectives, these may be helpful to search.

• ABSEES (American Bibliography of Slavic and East European Studies) (EBSCO)
  Multidisciplinary database that covers East-Central Europe and the former Soviet Union
• Africa-Wide - NiPAD , 19th century to present(EBSCO)
  Search across 40 integrated international databases that index literature related to Africa
• America: History and Life (EBSCO)
  Indexes scholarly articles about American history and government up to the present
• Bibliography of Asian Studies
  Indexes western-language articles and book chapters on all parts of Asia
• CBCA (Canadian Business & Current Affairs)
  Largest source of Canadian Information, including past and current content. 
• HAPI (Hispanic American Periodicals Index) Online
  Index to journal articles about Central America, South America, the Caribbean, Mexico, Brazil, and Hispanics/Latinos in the United States.
• Index Islamicus (Brill)
  Indexes literature on Islam, the Middle East and the Muslim world
• Index to Jewish Periodicals (EBSCO)
  Index to Jewish thought and contemporary Jewish and Middle Eastern affairs
• PRISMA (ProQuest)
  Full-text articles in the interdisciplinary academic study of Hispanic and Latin America and the Caribbean Basin.

• GlobaLex
  Guides to international legal research. Published by the Hauser Global Law School Program at NYU School of Law. Highly recommended!
• Constitutional Documents International Constitutional Law Project
  Constitutions of the world's countries.
• EUR-Lex
  Official journal of the European Union; EU treaties, legislation, case-law, and legislative proposals.
• Index to Foreign Legal Periodicals (Ovid)
  Access to legal literature worldwide, covering all forms of foreign (non-Anglo-American) law.
• Index to Legal Periodicals & Books (Wilson)
  Indexes articles from the most important legal periodicals and law books.
• JUSTIS
  Online legal library of UK, EU and Irish case law from 1163 to the present.
• LegalTrac (Gale)
  Index to Canadian and American legal literature.
• Nexis Uni
  Legal information, international news and business information.
• PARLIT Database (Inter-Parliamentary Union)
  Parliamentary law and practice index.
• United Nations Treaty Collection
  Includes League of Nations and UN Treaty Series.

• Cold War Files: Interpreting History Through Documents
  Historical materials by governments on all sides of the Cold War.
• Digital National Security Archive
  Digital copies of declassified US government documents.
• Center for International Development and Conflict Management
  Interdisciplinary research center at the University of Maryland. that seeks to understand and prevent conflict. The site includes publications as well as a significant data set: the Minorities at Risk Project
• National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism
  Publications and datasets, including the Global Terrorism Database and the Terrorism & Preparedness Data Resource Center
• Peace Research Abstracts, 2000 -
  Articles in areas related to peace research, including conflict resolution, international affairs, peace psychology.
• Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI)
  Includes:
  • Facts on international relations and security trends database
  • Multilateral peace operations database
  • Data on military expenditure, arms transfers, arms production
  • Database on national export control systems
• SIPRI Yearbook: World Armaments and Disarmament
• The National Security Archive

• AccessUN (Readex)
  Indexes UN documents and publications from 1946-present.
• United Nations Official Documents (ODS)
  Full-text U.N. masthead documents from 1993-present, and resolutions from 1946-present.
• United Nations Bibliographic Information System (UNBISNET)
  Catalogue of United Nations(UN) documents and publications indexed by the UN Dag Hammarskjöld Library and the Library of the UN Office at Geneva. Also included are Voting Records and Indexes to Speeches.
• Centre Virtuel de la Connaissance sur l’Europe (CVCE)
  Contains 15,000+ documents on the historical and institutional development of the European Union from 1945 to the present day. Includes photos, audio and video clips, posters and cartoons, maps, news articles, personal correspondence, government documents, and more.
• MyiLibrary
  E-book collection of publications from international governmental organizations (International Labor Organization, International Organization for Migration, UN AIDS, WHO)
• NBER Working Papers (National Bureau of Economic Research)
  Economic policy working papers.
• OECD iLibrary (Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development)
  OECD publications and policy research working papers.
• World Bank e-Library
  World Bank publications and policy research working papers.

• McGill users only
• Open access resource
• Free resource
• In-library-use only
• Catalogue record