Skip to Main Content
Art
- Getty Open Studio Project - The Open Studio Project makes it possible for more schools to have an artist-in-residence, virtually. Any K-12 art classroom with an Internet connection can bring in art-making activities created by a roster of international artists.
- Crafts for Kids - crafts projects are for preschool, kindergarten and elementary school children
- Discovery School's Clip Art Gallery - hundreds of original clip art pieces, including animations
- KinderArt - large collection of free art lessons and art education information
General Interest
- Khan Academy - From the American A compilation of over 2,100 educational videos, lessons and self-tests on a variety of subjects (math, science, economics, finance, history, etc.).
- Best Digital Tools for Teaching and Learning - From the American Association of School Librarians (AASL)
- Internet Literacy Handbook - A Guide from The Council of Europe for parents and teachers who want to teach internet literacy to young people. Includes 25 fact sheets on themes such as searching for information, spam, chat, games, creativity, privacy, security, social networking, Web 2.0 and becoming an active e-citizen. Each fact sheet contains a general introduction to the theme, ethical considerations, best practice examples and links to further information.
- Interactives - online activities that offer interactive tutorials and projects on specific topics and skills in math, language, history, science, and arts
- OER Commons - a global teaching and learning network of free-to-use resources
- TeacherTube - online community for sharing instructional videos
- Childcare & Early Education Research Connections - nearly 9,000 resources from the various disciplines related to child care and early education
- Google for Education - teacher's guide to Google products, examples of how educators are using them, and lesson ideas
- Flickr - for finding free-to-use photographs and image (limit your search to Creative Commons licensed material in the advanced search)
- SuperKids Educational Software Review - a parent's and teacher's guide to educational software
- Holidays on the Net - ideas on how to plan holiday celebrations in your classes
- Digital Museums of Canada - directory of online exhibitions
- American Rhetoric - index to and growing database of 5000+ full text, audio and video (streaming) versions of public speeches, sermons, legal proceedings, lectures, debates, interviews and other recorded media events
Language Arts and Literature
- Languageguide.org - language-learning tool offered in 13+ languages, offering three types of resources: pictorial vocabulary guides, interactive readings, and grammar guides.
- Cambridge History of English and American Literature - The Cambridge History contains over 303 chapters and 11,000 pages, with essay topics ranging from poetry, fiction, drama and essays to history, theology and political writing.
- Author Name Pronunciation Guide - from TeachingBooks.net, a collection of brief recordings of authors and illustrators saying their names.
- Lost Titles, Forgotten Rhymes: How to Find a Novel, Short Story, or Poem Without Knowing its Title or Author - this guide from the Library of Congress aims to help readers identify a literary work when they know only its plot or subject, or other textual information such as a character's name, a line of poetry, or a unique word or phrase.
- Wired for Books - a selection of audio books and author interviews.
Mathematics
- Statway - focused on statistics, data analysis and quantitative reasoning, Statway is designed as a one-year pathway that concentrates on statistical content with requisite arithmetic and algebraic concepts taught and applied in the context of statistics and is structured especially to serve students planning to transfer and continue further studies in humanities or social sciences
- National Council of Teachers of Mathematics
- Math Archives - teaching materials, software, WWW links organized by mathematical topic
- Math Forum Teachers' Place - resources for teaching math at all levels
- Mathematics Virtual Library - collection of mathematics-related resources maintained by the Florida State University Department of Mathematics
- InterMath - lesson plans, workshop materials and more to support teachers in becoming better mathematics educators
Science
- Green Chemistry Teaching Resources - includes resources such as downloadable pocket guides to basic green chemistry principles, "Greener Education Materials for Chemists" from the University of Oregon, and an "Activities and Experiments" section that freatures grade level rated activities like "Gassing Up Without Air Pollution" and "Cleaning Up With Atom Economy."
- BioEd Online: Biology Teacher Resources - lessons, lab techniques, teaching strategies, and teacher resource guides, all linked to content standards.
- Science Fair Project Ideas, Answers & Tools - includes helpful tools such as a topic selection wizard and step-by-step directions that make it possible for students to choose and complete a science fair project from the most basic to quite complex.
- NOVA Online: Teachers - award-winning source for standards-based classroom resources in science, technology and engineering, from NOVA and other public television series.
- Earth Science Teaching Plans and Classroom Activities - organized into nine thematic areas, including "Volcanoes", "Water", "Weather", "Erosion", and "Plate Tectonics", the resources featured within each section are taken from high-quality institutions and organizations, including the Smithsonian, Harvard, and the National Science Foundation.
- The Jason Project - content and tools for teaching middle-grade science.
- The Science Spot - activities, lessons, & worksheets for science teachers.
- Stanford Solar Center - a collection of multi-disciplinary, interactive exercises and activities based on the Sun and solar science, most geared to grades 4-12.
- Anatomy of the Human Body - Bartleby.com edition of Gray’s Anatomy of the Human Body features over 1,200 engravings from the classic 1918 publication, as well as a subject index with 13,000 entries.
- The Complete Works of Charles Darwin - Cambridge University's collection of handwritten manuscripts, Darwin bibliography and hundreds of supplementary works such as biographies, obituaries, reviews, reference works and more.
Social Studies
- Resources for Social Studies Teachers - includes lesson plans, mailing lists, teaching current events, standards, curricula, and more
- Citizenship & Immigration Canada - Educational materials and activities for learning about citizenship, the immigrant experience, and other global issues
- Atlas of Canada - A selection of useful resources (lesson plans, quizzes, printable maps) for teaching and learning about our country
- National Geographic Map Machine - find nearly any place on Earth, browse antique maps, find country facts, national park trail maps, etc.
- UNICEF Voices of Youth - a space for students to explore, discuss and partner on issues related to human rights and social change, as well as develop their awareness, leadership, community building, and critical thinking skills through active and substantive participation with their peers and with decision makers globally.
Canadian Provinces: Approved Curricula
Sports
- Awesome Library - Physical Education - teaching resources in physical education
- Sport Canada - information on sport programs, sport policy, and major games and hosting from the Federal Government
- Sports Media - lesson plans for sports and physical education
- SIRC - virtual resource center for sports information
- Active Healthy Kids Canada - programs, policy, articles, and curriculum ideas to promote physical activity opportunities for all Canadian children and youth.
- Historic Baseball Resources - digital collections from the Library of Congress, including ready-to-use lesson plans, student activities, collection guides and research aids.
