Key database for psychology. Includes citations to professional and academic literature in psychology and related disciplines, including medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, pharmacology, physiology and linguistics
Quick reference guide - how to search PsycINFO
Brief video on PsycINFO (15 min)
Sign up for free live training webinars offered by the PsycINFO database providers
Sign up for a webinar on searching PsycINFO or view recordings from the APA
Full-text database for education, with journal articles and other education-related material such as books and reports. It is available in three interfaces (the content is identical):
Full-text database of articles in journals published by the American Psychological Association (APA). Also includes APA handbooks and psychological tests and measurements
Quick reference guide - how to search PsycArticles
Covers the literature on primary, secondary, higher education, special education, home schooling, adult education, and related topics
Multidisciplinary database of journal articles in science, social science, and humanities. Allows for citation searching.
Multidisciplinary database of journal articles in science, social science, and humanities. Allows for citation searching.
A subject index to over 300 alternative, radical, and left periodicals, newspapers,and magazines. International and interdisciplinary, spanning the social sciences and humanities. Subjects covered include indigenous peoples, LGBTQ+, feminism, ecology, and democracy.
Includes protocols and abstracts of peer-reviewed sources of evidence on the effectiveness of social and behavioural interventions. Subjects covered include education, criminal justice, and social welfare
Extensive coverage of nursing and allied health
Database of theoretical and applied linguistics, psycholinguistics, and language research
Largest biomedical database essential for health care research
Brief video on MEDLINE (15 min)
Brief video on advanced search techniques in MEDLINE (11 min)
Sign up for free live training webinars by the MEDLINE database provider
A full-text database that provides electronic access to thousands of scholarly and professional titles published by the American Psychological Association (APA), including the most recent titles in psychological and behavioral science, plus a substantial backfile of classic and historic works.
Contains journals on social work, human services, and related areas, including social welfare, social policy, and community development
Contains core social work and related journals in all areas of the social work profession
Search the following tools to find theses and dissertations:
McGill Library • Questions? Ask us!
Privacy notice